Innovation and Technology Fund Research Projects Assessment Panel

(1.1.2017 - 31.12.2018)

Chairman

Commissioner for Innovation and Technology

Automotive Parts and Accessory Systems Subgroup

Members

Mr Gordon Yan-ting CHAN
Professor Kwok-tong CHAU
Dr Roy CHUNG, BBS, JP
Professor Tak-chi LEE
Dr Sun-wing LUI
Mr Wai-hung NG, MH
Mr Peter K W SUN, MH
Professor Alexander WAI

Ex Officio Members

Assistant Commissioner for Innovation and Technology (Funding Schemes), Innovation and Technology Commission
Science Advisor, Innovation and Technology Commission

Biotechnology Subgroup

Members

Professor Albert Sun-chi CHAN
Ir Professor Andros Ling-ming CHAN
Professor Bernard Man-yung CHEUNG
Professor Rossa Wai-kwan CHIU
Professor Jufang HE
Dr John Jian-er LIN
Dr Shi-chung NG
Dr Kevin Ka-hang OR
Professor Randy Yat-choi POON
Professor Jun WANG
Professor Wing-tak WONG
Professor Man-fung YUEN

Ex Officio Members

Assistant Commissioner for Innovation and Technology (Funding Schemes), Innovation and Technology Commission
Biotechnology Director, Innovation and Technology Commission
Representative from Department of Health
Representative from Hospital Authority

Electronics Subgroup

Members

Professor Barbara P. Chan
Professor Shing-chow Chan
Dr Alan LAM
Professor Vincent LAU
Dr Jack LAU
Professor Stella PANG
Dr Dennis TK Tong
Professor Hon-ki TSANG
Professor Michael C K TSE
Mr Michael TSUI
Dr Alwin WONG

Ex Officio Members

Assistant Commissioner for Innovation and Technology (Funding Schemes), Innovation and Technology Commission
Science Advisor, Innovation and Technology Commission

Environmental Technology Subgroup

Members

Professor Guohua CHEN
Ir Norman Chun-ping CHENG
Dr Priscilla CHOY
Professor Wei CHU
Professor Xiao-yan LI
Dr Jeanne Chi-yun NG
Dr Ricky TSUI
Dr Wing-cheong YAM
Professor Jimmy Chai-mei YU

Ex Officio Members

Assistant Commissioner for Innovation and Technology (Funding Schemes), Innovation and Technology Commission
Biotechnology Director, Innovation and Technology Commission
Representative from Electrical and Mechanical Services Department
Representative from Environmental Protection Department

Foundation Industries Subgroup

Members

Professor Keith Kang-cheung CHAN
Professor Christopher Y H CHAO
Professor Kwok-wing CHOW
Dr Roy CHUNG, BBS, JP
Mr Man Fok
Dr Eddie Y H LO
Ms Grace Tai
Professor Yeung YAM
Dr Jack C K YEUNG

Ex Officio Members

Assistant Commissioner for Innovation and Technology (Funding Schemes), Innovation and Technology Commission
Science Advisor, Innovation and Technology Commission

Information Technology Subgroup

Members

Professor Jian-nong CAO
Ms Cally S S CHAN
Dr Chun-kwong CHAN
Mr Stephen CHAU
Mr Rocky Chung-ngam CHENG
Professor Winston Dah-ming CHIU
Ms May Yin-mee CHIU
Mr Michael LEE
Professor John Chi-shing LUI
Ms Cindy NG
Ms Joelle WOO
Professor Qian ZHANG
Professor Leon J ZHAO

Ex Officio Members

Assistant Commissioner for Innovation and Technology (Funding Schemes), Innovation and Technology Commission
Science Advisor, Innovation and Technology Commission

Nanotechnology Subgroup

Members

Dr Emily Po-shan CHAN
Professor Chi-ming CHE, BBS
Professor Aaron Ho-pui HO
Professor Pei LI
Professor Jian LU
Professor Ping SHENG
Dr Pak-kin WONG
Mr James Pong-chun WONG

Ex Officio Members

Assistant Commissioner for Innovation and Technology (Funding Schemes), Innovation and Technology Commission
Science Advisor, Innovation and Technology Commission

Textiles and Clothing Subgroup

Members

Dr Calvin Y M LAM
Mr Anderson LEE
Mr Arkin PK NG
Mr Tommy SIU
Mr Kenneth WONG
Professor Philip Kwok-wing YEUNG

Ex Officio Members

Assistant Commissioner for Innovation and Technology (Funding Schemes), Innovation and Technology Commission
Science Advisor, Innovation and Technology Commission

Secretary

Mr C M Tsui