Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Industrial Sectors

(as at 30/09/2016)

Industrial Sector Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology261572.82018.080138.14580.436.200.0409815.6
Electrical and Electronics5262,660.785.64947.6113141.0719.200.07032,874.0
Environmental81170.221.81321.91720.138.100.0116222.1
Information Technology4162,222.12015.56873.6198224.6310.100.07052,545.9
Foundation Industries6932,753.098.77260.52322.7212.400.07992,857.2
Textiles/Clothing/Footwear101611.310.453.343.200.000.0111618.2
General (Cross-sectors)873.12422915.920.623.400.014535.025791,028.0
Others147286.81621.562.71412.911.400.0184325.3
Total:22339,350.02498987.4295348.3416508.21957.614535.0560611,663.8**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.