Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Industrial Sectors

(as at 30/11/2016)

Industrial Sector Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology265577.52018.081139.24580.436.200.0414821.5
Electrical and Electronics5292,692.085.64947.6113141.0821.400.07072,907.5
Environmental83171.921.81321.91720.138.100.0118223.9
Information Technology4262,264.12015.56873.6198224.6412.400.07162,590.2
Foundation Industries7022,775.5109.57361.22322.7315.900.08112,884.8
Textiles/Clothing/Footwear106617.810.453.343.200.000.0116624.7
General (Cross-sectors)873.14056941.220.623.400.000.040681,018.3
Others149290.51621.576.01412.911.400.0187332.3
Total:22689,462.541331,013.5298353.4416508.22265.618545.6732211,850.2**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.