Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Industrial Sectors

(as at 31/12/2016)

Industrial Sector Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology267580.32018.083140.54580.436.2418825.5
Electrical and Electronics5302,694.785.64947.6113141.0821.47082,910.3
Environmental85174.121.81321.91720.138.1120226.1
Information Technology4272,268.52015.56873.6198224.6412.47172,594.7
Foundation Industries7042,778.6109.57361.22322.7315.98132,888.0
Textiles/Clothing/Footwear108622.110.453.343.200.0118629.0
General (Cross-sectors)873.12501949.420.623.400.027231,078.8
Others150291.01621.576.01412.911.4188332.8
Total:22799,482.425781,021.7300354.7416508.22265.65805*11,898.4**

Note:
* Exclude cases of Patent Application Grant but include approved applications of Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016).
** Includes funding to Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016), Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Research Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.