Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/5/2017)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology224490.9108.462114.64377.336.2342697.4
Chinese Medicine4577.1109.32537.510.400.081124.3
Electrical and Electronics4962355.399.44748.995121.0616.76532551.3
Environmental Technology90177.479.31425.41415.422.3127229.8
Information Technology5453012.578110.08085.2213235.6715.89233459.2
Manufacturing Technology4711919.02328.85743.52120.8313.55752025.7
Materials Science143396.124.2189.91317.7312.9179440.9
Nanotechnology2421229.4510.858.049.400.02561257.6
Others158267.82614907.920.81210.600.027861187.0
Total:24149925.527581098.2310373.7416508.22467.56096*12506.4**

Note:
* Exclude cases of Patent Application Grant but include approved Partnership projects of Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) and Technology Voucher Programme.
** Includes funding to Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016), Technology Voucher Programme, Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Research Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.