Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/05/2016)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology202461.8119.15495.84377.323.800.0312647.8
Chinese Medicine4377.498.82032.410.400.000.073119.0
Electrical and Electronics4622,188.888.54748.994119.0313.400.06142,378.6
Environmental Technology80162.555.41425.41415.411.300.0114210.0
Information Technology4832,759.56587.07577.6213235.6411.500.08403,171.2
Manufacturing Technology4331,812.42025.05640.32120.812.400.05311,901.0
Materials Science121344.810.5179.21317.715.800.0153378.1
Nanotechnology2181,191.1510.858.049.400.000.02321,219.3
Others122208.22181744.010.11210.600.04610.32362973.2
Total:21649,206.52305899.1289337.7415506.21238.44610.3523111,294.8**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.