Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 30/11/2016)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology212477.5108.457101.84377.336.200.0325671.2
Chinese Medicine4476.0109.32235.510.400.000.077121.1
Electrical and Electronics4712,243.799.44748.995121.0616.700.06282,439.7
Environmental Technology85167.555.41425.41415.422.300.0120216.0
Information Technology4992,815.076105.87782.9213235.6513.900.08703,253.2
Manufacturing Technology4541,871.32228.15640.32120.8313.500.05561,974.1
Materials Science130361.510.5189.91317.7312.900.0165402.5
Nanotechnology2381,222.4510.858.049.400.000.02521,250.6
Others135227.63995835.720.81210.600.000.041441,074.7
Total:22689,462.541331,013.5298353.4416508.22265.618545.6732211,850.2**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.