Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/01/2015)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology170407.085.84679.14275.2266567.2
Chinese Medicine3772.165.31729.410.461107.1
Electrical and Electronics4292,061.888.54545.892117.95742,233.8
Environmental Technology72143.243.81322.21415.4103184.5
Information Technology3932,183.35777.86672.9209229.37252,563.3
Manufacturing Technology3571,367.81617.15335.42120.84471,441.1
Materials Science117339.310.5179.21317.7148366.7
Nanotechnology149747.535.458.049.4161770.3
Others74107.11787546.720.385.91871660.0
Total:17987,429.01890670.8264302.2404492.043568,894.1