Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 30/09/2016)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology209474.0108.456100.74377.336.200.0321666.6
Chinese Medicine4476.0109.32235.510.400.000.077121.1
Electrical and Electronics4682,212.599.44748.995121.0616.700.06252,408.5
Environmental Technology83165.855.41425.41415.422.300.0118214.2
Information Technology4882,770.275105.07679.6213235.6411.600.08563,201.9
Manufacturing Technology4471,859.42228.15640.32120.8210.000.05481,958.7
Materials Science126352.910.5179.21317.7210.700.0159391.0
Nanotechnology2341,212.6510.858.049.400.000.02481,240.8
Others134226.72361810.420.81210.600.014535.026541,083.5
Total:22339,350.02498987.4295348.3416508.21957.614535.0560611,663.8**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.