Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/03/2016)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology193442.9108.75290.74377.311.3299621.0
Chinese Medicine4074.498.81931.010.400.069114.6
Electrical and Electronics4562,160.688.54748.994119.0313.46082,350.3
Environmental Technology78160.155.41322.21415.400.0110203.0
Information Technology4692,721.66587.07577.6213235.6411.58263,133.3
Manufacturing Technology4181,779.02025.05640.32120.812.45161,867.6
Materials Science119342.010.5179.21317.700.0150369.4
Nanotechnology2121,175.048.758.049.400.02251,201.1
Others118199.42154731.810.11210.600.02285941.9
Total:21039,055.12276884.3285328.0415506.2928.7508811,067.5**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.