Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/07/2016)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology205469.4119.155100.24377.336.200.0317662.3
Chinese Medicine4375.498.82135.210.400.000.074119.8
Electrical and Electronics4662,199.499.44748.995121.0515.900.06222,394.6
Environmental Technology80162.555.41425.41415.411.300.0114210.0
Information Technology4862,767.772101.37678.6213235.6411.500.08513,194.7
Manufacturing Technology4391,831.22025.05640.32120.8210.000.05381,927.4
Materials Science121344.810.5179.21317.715.800.0153378.1
Nanotechnology2291,206.7510.858.049.400.000.02431,234.9
Others127218.13780776.720.81210.600.09223.640131,029.7
Total:21969,275.13912947.0293346.5416508.21650.99223.6692511,453.0**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.