Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/7/2014)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology163387.485.84577.13968.2255538.5
Chinese Medicine3671.554.61729.410.459105.9
Electrical and Electronics4152,033.975.54545.886103.35532,188.5
Environmental Technology68138.243.81322.21313.998178.0
Information Technology3652,054.25576.96165.5207227.06882,423.7
Manufacturing Technology3291,319.71312.75234.72020.64141,387.8
Materials Science110320.510.5179.21317.7141347.9
Nanotechnology115693.535.446.049.4126714.4
Others72126.01613491.310.385.91694623.6
Total:16737,145.01709606.6255290.3391466.440288,508.2