Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 30/6/2014)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology162386.285.84577.13968.2254537.3
Chinese Medicine3671.554.61628.210.458104.7
Electrical and Electronics4112,026.075.54545.885101.85482,179.1
Environmental Technology67136.843.81322.21313.997176.6
Information Technology3632,040.05470.96165.5207227.06852,403.4
Manufacturing Technology3281,315.21312.75234.72020.64131,383.3
Materials Science109318.410.5179.21317.7140345.9
Nanotechnology115693.535.446.049.4126714.4
Others72126.01551475.910.385.91632608.2
Total:16637,113.71646585.2254289.1390464.939538,452.8