Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/7/2015)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology178421.2108.74986.34377.3280593.5
Chinese Medicine3873.588.21931.010.466113.1
Electrical and Electronics4422,116.788.54546.294119.05892,290.3
Environmental Technology74144.655.41322.21415.4106187.5
Information Technology4282,313.26284.46773.9213235.67702,707.1
Manufacturing Technology3731,417.11617.15640.32120.84661,495.4
Materials Science117339.310.5179.21317.7148366.7
Nanotechnology180813.748.758.049.4193839.7
Others95150.71948661.430.51110.32057822.9
Total:19257,790.02062802.8274317.6414505.946759,578.6**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), and Technology Transfer Offices of universities.