Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/10/2014)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology168396.185.84577.13968.2260547.2
Chinese Medicine3772.165.31729.410.461107.1
Electrical and Electronics4252,046.888.54545.887106.05652,206.9
Environmental Technology71142.243.81322.21313.9101182.0
Information Technology3762,086.65777.86269.2209229.37042,462.9
Manufacturing Technology3461,346.61413.85335.42020.64331,416.4
Materials Science114328.010.5179.21317.7145355.4
Nanotechnology140736.235.446.049.4151757.1
Others82146.01717527.020.585.91809679.4
Total:17597,300.51818647.9258294.8394471.442298,714.5