Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/3/2015)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology175416.485.84679.14275.2271576.6
Chinese Medicine3772.188.21729.410.463110.1
Electrical and Electronics4392,109.988.54546.293118.55852,283.0
Environmental Technology75147.455.11322.21415.4107190.0
Information Technology4132,281.75979.16672.9210231.57482,665.1
Manufacturing Technology3711,410.81617.15539.62120.84631,488.3
Materials Science119343.210.5179.21317.7150370.6
Nanotechnology164783.635.458.049.4176806.4
Others87131.51824560.320.31110.31924702.4
Total:18807,696.41932690.0266306.8409499.244879,192.4