Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 30/9/2014)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology167394.785.84577.13968.2259545.8
Chinese Medicine3671.565.31729.410.460106.5
Electrical and Electronics4252,046.888.54545.887106.05652,206.9
Environmental Technology71142.243.81322.21313.9101182.0
Information Technology3762,086.65777.86269.2208228.37032,462.0
Manufacturing Technology3441,342.11413.85335.42020.64311,411.8
Materials Science114328.010.5179.21317.7145355.4
Nanotechnology141737.335.446.049.4152758.2
Others79142.91682516.520.585.91771665.8
Total:17537,292.01783637.4258294.8393470.441878,694.5