Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/01/2015)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology170407.085.84679.14275.2266567.2
Chinese Medicine3772.165.31729.410.461107.1
Electrical and Electronics4322,066.688.54444.192117.95762,237.0
Environmental Technology74146.043.81322.21415.4105187.3
Information Technology3982,228.75777.86672.9210231.57312,610.8
Manufacturing Technology3621,374.61617.15335.42120.84521,447.9
Materials Science117339.310.5179.21317.7148366.7
Nanotechnology161770.735.458.049.4173793.5
Others78110.91802551.820.31110.31893673.3
Total:18297,515.81905676.0263300.5408498.544058,990.8