Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/12/2015)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology191438.2108.75392.44377.300.0297616.7
Chinese Medicine3974.198.81931.010.400.068114.3
Electrical and Electronics4482,145.088.54646.394119.011.35972,320.1
Environmental Technology75146.055.41322.21415.400.0107188.9
Information Technology4542,602.26485.37577.6213235.610.78073,001.3
Manufacturing Technology4021,723.41924.35640.32120.800.04981,808.8
Materials Science118340.710.5179.21317.700.0149368.1
Nanotechnology2111,174.148.758.049.400.02241,200.2
Others111188.82105709.810.11210.600.02229909.3
Total:20498,832.52225859.9285327.2415506.222.0497610,774.6**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.