Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 30/6/2015)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology178421.2108.74884.64377.3279591.8
Chinese Medicine3873.588.21931.010.466113.1
Electrical and Electronics4412,114.088.54546.293118.55872,287.1
Environmental Technology74144.655.41322.21415.4106187.5
Information Technology4282,313.26182.16773.9212234.27682,703.4
Manufacturing Technology3731,417.11617.15640.32120.84661,495.4
Materials Science117339.310.5179.21317.7148366.7
Nanotechnology174803.348.758.049.4187829.3
Others92140.61904648.730.51110.32010800.0
Total:19157,766.72017787.8273315.9412504.046179,526.7**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), and Technology Transfer Offices of universities.