Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 28/2/2014)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology153362.474.04373.43863.5241503.3
Chinese Medicine3266.754.61628.210.45499.9
Electrical and Electronics4011,955.475.54445.68399.15352,105.5
Environmental Technology66135.143.81322.21313.996174.9
Information Technology3461,966.15167.66165.5204221.36622,320.6
Manufacturing Technology3121,273.51211.95031.11919.33931,335.8
Materials Science108315.710.5179.21317.7139343.1
Nanotechnology102670.923.346.049.4112689.6
Others5497.41484453.310.385.91547557.0
Total:15746,843.31573554.5249281.6383450.537798,129.9