Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/12/2014)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology169397.085.84577.14173.2263553.1
Chinese Medicine3772.165.31729.410.461107.1
Electrical and Electronics4262,057.188.54545.889111.55682,222.9
Environmental Technology71142.243.81322.21415.4102183.5
Information Technology3792,108.75777.86471.9209229.37092,487.7
Manufacturing Technology3491,356.41617.15335.42120.84391,429.7
Materials Science115336.610.5179.21317.7146364.0
Nanotechnology139735.835.458.049.4151758.6
Others85149.41769541.430.685.91865697.3
Total:17707,355.31872665.5262299.5400483.643048,804.0