Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 30/04/2016)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology196446.8119.15391.84377.311.300.0304626.3
Chinese Medicine4276.798.82032.410.400.000.072118.4
Electrical and Electronics4582,169.088.54748.994119.0313.400.06102,358.7
Environmental Technology80162.555.41425.41415.400.000.0113208.6
Information Technology4762,732.96587.07577.6213235.6411.500.08333,144.6
Manufacturing Technology4321,812.82025.05640.32120.812.400.05301,901.3
Materials Science121344.810.5179.21317.700.000.0152372.2
Nanotechnology2181,190.7510.858.049.400.000.02321,218.9
Others119205.72172740.710.11210.600.0266.02330963.2
Total:21429,141.82296895.8288333.7415506.2928.7266.0517611,209.0**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.