Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/12/2016)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology214480.2108.457101.84377.336.2327674.0
Chinese Medicine4476.0109.32436.810.400.079122.5
Electrical and Electronics4722,246.499.44748.995121.0616.76292,442.4
Environmental Technology85167.555.41425.41415.422.3120216.0
Information Technology5002,819.476105.87782.9213235.6513.98713,257.6
Manufacturing Technology4581,879.22228.15640.32120.8313.55601,982.0
Materials Science130361.510.5189.91317.7312.9165402.5
Nanotechnology2401,224.0510.858.049.400.02541,252.3
Others136228.12440844.020.81210.600.028001,135.7
Total:22799,482.425781,021.7300354.7416508.22265.65805*11,898.4**

Note:
* Exclude cases of Patent Application Grant but include approved applications of Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016).
** Includes funding to Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016), Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.