Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 30/06/2016)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology205469.4119.155100.24377.336.200.0317662.3
Chinese Medicine4375.498.82032.410.400.000.073117.0
Electrical and Electronics4642,196.188.54748.995121.0414.200.06182,388.7
Environmental Technology80162.555.41425.41415.411.300.0114210.0
Information Technology4862,767.76587.07678.6213235.6411.500.08443,180.4
Manufacturing Technology4361,822.42025.05640.32120.8210.000.05351,918.6
Materials Science121344.810.5179.21317.715.800.0153378.1
Nanotechnology2201,196.0510.858.049.400.000.02341,224.3
Others124211.03705758.320.81210.600.06916.23912996.8
Total:21799,245.33829913.4292343.8416508.21549.26916.2680011,372.7**


**Note: Includes funding to Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Reserach Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.