Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/5/2014)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology158373.774.04577.13968.2249523.0
Chinese Medicine3468.554.61628.210.456101.7
Electrical and Electronics4102,023.375.54545.885101.85472,176.3
Environmental Technology67136.843.81322.21313.997176.6
Information Technology3602,023.85268.36165.5207227.06802,384.7
Manufacturing Technology3271,316.11211.95234.71919.34101,382.0
Materials Science109318.410.5179.21317.7140345.9
Nanotechnology115693.535.446.049.4126714.4
Others69121.61529471.510.385.91607599.4
Total:16497,075.71620575.6254289.1389463.639128,404.0