Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/8/2014)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme General Support Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Total
No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn No $mn
Biotechnology163387.485.84577.13968.2255538.5
Chinese Medicine3671.565.31729.410.460106.5
Electrical and Electronics4212,044.588.54545.886103.35602,202.0
Environmental Technology69139.643.81322.21313.999179.4
Information Technology3692,076.55777.86165.5208228.36952,448.2
Manufacturing Technology3391,332.81413.85234.72020.64251,402.0
Materials Science111321.910.5179.21317.7142349.3
Nanotechnology125703.135.446.049.4136724.0
Others75131.41652506.210.385.91736643.8
Total:17087,208.71753627.1255290.3392467.741088,593.8