Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(2018)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme Guangdong - Hong Kong Technology Cooperation Funding Scheme Partnership Research Programme Midstream Research Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Enterprise Support Scheme General Support Programme Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology2239.010.900.026.2714.0621.6621.344103.0
Chinese Medicine37.700.000.014.100.000.033.2715.1
Electrical and Electronics1866.112.000.0422.110.21142.933.038136.2
Environmental Technology79.111.100.000.022.500.024.51217.2
Information Technology50267.800.000.027.378.447.197.872298.5
Manufacturing Technology3387.900.000.015.436.912.510.839103.4
Materials Science1320.600.000.000.022.7313.500.01836.8
Nanotechnology00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Others00.000.000.000.000.000.0311.7311.7
Total:146498.134.000.01045.12234.72587.62752.42203*1588.0**

Note:
* Exclude cases of funding commitment for operation of R&D Centres and Patent Application Grant but include Researcher Programme, Postdoctoral Hub, Public Sector Trial Scheme, Reindustrialisation and Technology Training Programme - Training Grant Applications, approved Partnership projects of Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) and Technology Voucher Programme.
** Includes funding commitment for operation of R&D Centres, Patent Application Grant, Researcher Programme, Postdoctoral Hub, Public Sector Trial Scheme, Reindustrialisation and Technology Training Programme - Annual Implementation Fee, Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016), Technology Voucher Programme, Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Research Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities, HKIB - GMP Product Development and Technical Support Platform for Traditional Oral Solid Proprietary Chinese Medicine Products and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.