Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Industrial Sectors

(as at 31/08/2018)

Industrial Sector Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme Midstream Research Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme General Support Programme Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology317670.8519.899168.54580.41032.12633.95021005.6
Electrical and Electronics6153107.9210.75251.3113141.01955.41312.28143378.5
Environmental106230.400.01524.41720.138.133.3144286.4
Information Technology4992234.000.07583.6198224.61230.42718.98112591.4
Foundation Industries8172115.100.08173.62322.7949.81512.79452274.0
Textiles/Clothing/Footwear135370.300.063.543.211.410.4147378.9
General (Cross-sectors)1290.800.020.623.415.497185.9114286.0
Others52185.513.11111.5108.321.61930.895240.8
Total:25539004.8833.6341417.1412503.657184.4201298.28209*14593.6**

Note:
* Exclude cases of funding commitment for operation of R&D Centres and Patent Application Grant but include Internship Programme, Postdoctoral Hub Programme, Public Sector Trial Scheme, approved Partnership projects of Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) and Technology Voucher Programme.
** Includes funding commitment for operation of R&D Centres, Patent Application Grant, Internship Programme, Postdoctoral Hub Programme, Public Sector Trial Scheme, Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016), Technology Voucher Programme, Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Research Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities, HKIB - GMP Product Development and Technical Support Platform for Traditional Oral Solid Proprietary Chinese Medicine Products and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.