Innovation and Technology Fund

Distribution of Approved Projects among Different Technology Areas

(as at 31/07/2018)

Technology Area Programme  
Innovation and Technology Support Programme Midstream Research Programme University-Industry Collaboration Programme Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme Enterprise Support Scheme General Support Programme Total
No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M No $M
Biotechnology250536.5312.769124.64377.3717.31631.2388799.6
Chinese Medicine5186.927.12842.010.400.01210.594146.9
Electrical and Electronics5272458.2210.75152.895121.01555.41516.47052714.5
Environmental Technology104221.300.01627.91415.422.3913.8145280.6
Information Technology6283086.513.18695.6213235.61537.490117.310333575.5
Manufacturing Technology5201448.200.06250.62120.8829.32630.76371579.7
Materials Science194514.700.01910.21317.7414.924.2232561.7
Nanotechnology247551.200.069.949.400.0510.8262581.3
Others1956.900.020.885.900.02560.254123.8
Total:25408960.4833.6339414.3412503.651156.6200295.18021*14418.2**

Note:
* Exclude cases of funding commitment for operation of R&D Centres and Patent Application Grant but include Internship Programme, Public Sector Trial Scheme, approved Partnership projects of Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016) and Technology Voucher Programme.
** Includes funding commitment for operation of R&D Centres, Patent Application Grant and funding to Internship Programme, Public Sector Trial Scheme, Research and Development Cash Rebate Scheme (Since April 2016), Technology Voucher Programme, Partner State Key Laboratories, Hong Kong Branch(es) of Chinese National Engineering Research Centre(s), Technology Transfer Offices of universities, HKIB - GMP Product Development and Technical Support Platform for Traditional Oral Solid Proprietary Chinese Medicine Products and Technology Start-up Support Scheme for Universities.